Eyles Di Paola Architects | What Type Of Planning Application Do I Need?
Eyles Di Paola Architects | Planning

What Type Of Planning Application Do I Need?

If you are about to extend your home, you must start by asking What type of Planning Application do I need?

Permitted Development

If you are a householder and wish to carry-out works which fall within Permitted Development legislation, you do not need to submit a formal planning application although it is good practice to apply for a Certificate of Lawfulness.

Prior Approval Applications

If you are a householder and wish to carry-out larger home extensions under Permitted Development legislation (up to 8m in length for detached houses or up to 6m in length for all other types of house), you will need to submit a Prior Approval application. If consent is granted for a Prior Approval application, it is good practice to also apply for a Certificate of Lawfulness for the proposed larger home extension.

Certificate of Lawfulness Applications

If you are a householder and wish to carry-out which works fall within Permitted Development legislation you do not need to submit a formal planning application although it is good practice to apply for a Certificate of Lawfulness.
Householder Planning applications

Provided that your home is not a flat, a Listed Building, in a Conservation Area or on Article 2(3) land, if you are a householder and wish to carry-out extensions to your own home, which do not fall within Permitted Development legislation, you will need to submit a Householder Planning application.
Full Planning applications

If you are not a householder and wish to carry-out development which does not fall within the parameters of Permitted Development legislation, you will need to submit a full Planning application. If the development relates to works within a Conservation Area, works to a Listed Building or works on Article 2(3) land, other types of application may be required.

Conservation Area Applications

If you wish to carry-out development within a Conservation Area, you will usually need to submit a full planning application and depending upon the nature of the proposed works, you may also need to submit a Conservation Area application.
Applications for Listed Building Consent

If you wish to carry out development to a Listed Building or to any structures within the curtilage of a Listed Building, you will need to submit a Listed Building application.

Please note: Depending upon your specific situation and requirements, you may need to submit more than one type of application for your proposals.

Got a project you would like to discuss with us?
We would love to hear from you, get in touch today.